Organising and Scientific Committees

National Organising Committee

Associate Professor Rita Henderson, UNSW, Sydney, Australia (Chair)

Professor Howard Fallowfield, Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia (Co-chair)

Dr Narasinga Rao Hanumanth Rao, UNSW, Sydney, Australia (Co-secretariat)

Dr Liah Coggins, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (Co-secretariat)

Associate Professor Linhua Fan, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia (Local Committee lead)

Amanda Hazell, President Victorian Branch Committee at Australian Water Association/Melbourne Water, Melbourne, Australia

Professor Anas Ghadouani, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia

Andreia Heslin, UNSW Global Water Institute, Australia

Dr Andrew Ward, University of Queensland, Australia

Dr Cesar Moto Filho, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Associate Professor Greg Martin, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

Associate Professor Miller Alonso Camargo-Valero, University of Leeds, UK

Dr Nick Crosbie, Melbourne Water, Melbourne, Australia

Patricia Dalby, UNSW Global Water Institute, Australia

Professor Raul Mũnoz, University of Valladolid, Valladolid, Spain (Chair of IWAlgae 2019)

Dr Matthew Verbyla, San Diego State University, San Diego, USA

 

Scientific Committee

Associate Professor Miller Alonso Camargo-Valero, University of Leeds, UK (Chair)

Howard Fallowfield, Flinders University, Australia

Raul Muñoz ,University of Valladolid, Spain

Adrian Unc, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

Andrew Shilton, Massey University, New Zealand

Armando González Sánchez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

Benoit Guieyesse, Massey University, New Zealand

Bilasse Zongo, Université Nazi Boni, Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkina Faso

Bill Wood, Tasmanian Water Corporation (TasWater), Australia

Bruce Jefferson, Cranfield University, United Kingdom

Cesar Moto Filho, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

Damien Batstone, University of Queensland, Australia

Daniel Puyol, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Elena Ficara, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Eugenia J. Olguín Palacios, Institute of Ecology, Mexico

Fabiana Passos, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

Fernando Fermoso, Instituto de la Grasa, CSIC, Spain

Franklin Bailey Green, Allied Engineers, Inc, United States Of America

Gopalkrish Kumar, University of Stavanger, Norway

Grant Allen, University of Toronto, Canada

Haifeng Lu, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China

Ivet Ferrer, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech, Spain

Jason Park, NIWA, New Zealand

Jean-Philippe Steyer, INRA, LBE, Université Montpellier, France

Joan García, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech, Spain

John Benemann, Microbioengineering, United States Of America

Koenraad Muylaert, University of Leuve, Belgium

Li Gao, South East Water, Australia

Liah Coggins, University of Western Australia, Australia

Luisa Gouveia, Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia (LNEG), Portugal

Marcos Von Sperling, Universidade Minas Gerais, Brazil

Matthew Verbyla, San Diego State University, United States Of America

Miguel Peña-Varón, Universidad del Valle, Colombia

Navid Moheimani, Murdoch University, Australia

Nick Crosbie, Melbourne Water, Australia

Olivier Bernard, INRIA, France

Pedro A. García-Encina, University of Valladolid, Spain

Peter Ralph, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Peter van der Steen, IHE Delft Institute for Water Education, Netherlands

Qiuyan Yuan, University of Mantioba,           Canada

Rafael Bastos, Universidade Viscosa, Brazil

Rejane da Costa, Universidade Santa Catarina, Brazil

Robert Reinhardt, Algen, Slovenia

Silvia Bolado, University of Valladolid          , Spain

Skefos Tsoukalis, Northern Territiory Power and Water Corp, Australia

Sofie Van Den Hende, ESPOL, Ecuador

Tania Vasconcelos Fernandes, NIOO-KNAW, Netherlands

Doan Thi Thai Yen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

Yi Tao, Tsinghua University, China